The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Since I spent about half my viewing time watching Hammer flicks, here's where my favorites ended up on my list. Only the top one made the list!
22. Frankenstein Created Woman
23. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
24. Taste of Fear
25. Quatermass 2
27. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll
29. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave
33. The Mummy (1959)
34. Taste the Blood of Dracula
40. The Devil Rides Out
41. The Curse of the Werewolf
43. Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde
45. The Quatermass Xperiment
49. Captain Clegg
22. Frankenstein Created Woman
23. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
24. Taste of Fear
25. Quatermass 2
27. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll
29. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave
33. The Mummy (1959)
34. Taste the Blood of Dracula
40. The Devil Rides Out
41. The Curse of the Werewolf
43. Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde
45. The Quatermass Xperiment
49. Captain Clegg
-
- Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:43 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Here’s my top 10. I can say more about my full list when I have more time tomorrow. Thanks so much Domino!
1. Inland Empire - Lynch (2006)
2. The Curse of the Cat People – Fritsch and Wise (1944)
3. Juliet of the Spirits – Fellini (1965)
4. Night of the Hunter - Laughton (1955)
5. I Walked With a Zombie – Tourneur (1943)
6. The Horror of Dracula – Fisher (1958)
7. City of Pirates – Ruiz (1983)
8. Hour of the Wolf – Bergman (1968)
9. Christine – Carpenter (1983)
10. The Signalman – Clark (1976)
1. Inland Empire - Lynch (2006)
2. The Curse of the Cat People – Fritsch and Wise (1944)
3. Juliet of the Spirits – Fellini (1965)
4. Night of the Hunter - Laughton (1955)
5. I Walked With a Zombie – Tourneur (1943)
6. The Horror of Dracula – Fisher (1958)
7. City of Pirates – Ruiz (1983)
8. Hour of the Wolf – Bergman (1968)
9. Christine – Carpenter (1983)
10. The Signalman – Clark (1976)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
That reminds me I forgot to vote for Rasputin the Mad Monk, which would've been an orphan anywayRayon Vert wrote: ↑Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:33 pmSince I spent about half my viewing time watching Hammer flicks, here's where my favorites ended up on my list. Only the top one made the list!
22. Frankenstein Created Woman
23. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
24. Taste of Fear
25. Quatermass 2
27. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll
29. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave
33. The Mummy (1959)
34. Taste the Blood of Dracula
40. The Devil Rides Out
41. The Curse of the Werewolf
43. Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde
45. The Quatermass Xperiment
49. Captain Clegg
-
- Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:43 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
In particular, I need to levy a defense of 6 of my orphans which are all made-for-TV movies from the BBC’s A Ghost Story for Christmas series, mostly based on MR James short stories. Will expound more tomorrow, but whenever I watch one of these gems my wife comes in the room and says I thought you were watching a horror movie? And I usually say, the British figured out how to do it without screams and blood. And she usually says, that’s not a horror movie. And I try in vain to make my argument: uncanny, quiet terror is horror too!
Last edited by terabin on Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Feego
- Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:30 pm
- Location: Texas
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
After submitting my list, I realized I forgot to include Tod Browning's Freaks. I thought about adding it and resubmitting, but I figured what the hell, I'm happy with my list, and others will likely vote for it. Not a single vote.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
It was on my last list. I kicked it off this time thinking the same thing
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
So I guess with the horror list project coming to an end today, that means tomorrow the horror outside is also over, right? RIght?
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Nah, life is like I Am a Ghost, trapped inside and reliving the horror over and over, but maybe one day we will be able to leave.
Now that I look at it, a solid chunk of my list is classified by some form of imprisonment, physical or abstract or both. Sounds about right.
Now that I look at it, a solid chunk of my list is classified by some form of imprisonment, physical or abstract or both. Sounds about right.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Half my top ten were Orphans! In these unsure and trying times, me loving films no one else feels as strongly about is something we can always rely on (or, to look at it more correctly, you’re all still wrong about so much)
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
My Top Ten, with Orphans Hot Tamaled
01 Psycho
02 the Blackcoat’s Daughter
03 Triangle
04 Anguish
05 Detention
06 Hard Candy
07 Lord of Illusions
08 Matinee
09 Surviving Edged Weapons
10 Planet Terror
...and I've seen 83/100
01 Psycho
02 the Blackcoat’s Daughter
03 Triangle
04 Anguish
05 Detention
06 Hard Candy
07 Lord of Illusions
08 Matinee
09 Surviving Edged Weapons
10 Planet Terror
...and I've seen 83/100
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
96/100
Blind spots
Blind spots
SpoilerShow
Fighting Edged Weapons
Frankenstein Created Woman
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
Pontypool
Frankenstein Created Woman
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
Pontypool
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I think you'll discover when you watch it that you can't fight them, that's the problem!
- bottled spider
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:59 am
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
That was fun. Mostly an unexplored genre for me before now. The Babadook was the scariest out of what I watched, followed by The Others.
1 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jires, 1970)
2 Carrie (De Palma, 1976)
3 Nosferatu - Phantom der Nacht (Herzog, 1979)
4 The Eternal (Almereyda, 1998)
5 The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, 2014)
6 The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963)
7 Pontypool (McDonald, 2008)
8 You are Not I (Sara Driver, 1981)
9 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978)
10 Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968)
plus nineteen more orphans and four also rans.
1 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jires, 1970)
2 Carrie (De Palma, 1976)
3 Nosferatu - Phantom der Nacht (Herzog, 1979)
4 The Eternal (Almereyda, 1998)
5 The Babadook (Jennifer Kent, 2014)
6 The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963)
7 Pontypool (McDonald, 2008)
8 You are Not I (Sara Driver, 1981)
9 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978)
10 Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968)
plus nineteen more orphans and four also rans.
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Sorry for not participating. Don't Look Now, the Innocents and the Thing would definitely have featured very highly for me. I could have stopped Eyes Without a Face, Paperhouse and Night of the Demon being also-rans. The Village (assume this is the Shyamalan), Ugetsu and others would also not have been orphans! I need to stop being lazy.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Dang it. Knew I forgot something. This would have been a top five if I had a better memory.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
A few people forgot films. The way I do my list is I make it as I go along, ranking each film when I see it (or starting off the bat with those I've seen and don't need to see again). Just a thought if it can be a helpful strategy.
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Top ten plus orphans
1. Night of the Living Dead
2.The Innocents
3. Jaws
4. Frankenstein (1931)
5. Lisa and the Devil
6. Halloween
7. Suspiria
8. Cure
9. The Haunting
10. The Horror the Dracula
13. Ode to Nothing (no surprise. I'm not even sure it's available to watch, but if it ever is, you'll find this movie from the Philippines one of the more beautiful, sad, and grotesque horror films of these last few years).
21. Katalin Varga (I thought at the least swo17 would've voted for it. It was his recommendation the last round that got me to see it. But maybe other Strickland films have outpaced it for him)
33. La Donna del lago (I would've thought its recent wide availability would've helped it.)
41. Ravenous (one of the more unusual tones ever found in a successful horror film)
45. The Witch in the Window (the best modern haunted house film. Check out my and zedz' write ups in this thread).
50. House of Frankenstein (same as last list and I expected no less. A childhood favourite I delight in returning to.)
I've seen 95/100, which I think is slightly better than last time.
1. Night of the Living Dead
2.The Innocents
3. Jaws
4. Frankenstein (1931)
5. Lisa and the Devil
6. Halloween
7. Suspiria
8. Cure
9. The Haunting
10. The Horror the Dracula
13. Ode to Nothing (no surprise. I'm not even sure it's available to watch, but if it ever is, you'll find this movie from the Philippines one of the more beautiful, sad, and grotesque horror films of these last few years).
21. Katalin Varga (I thought at the least swo17 would've voted for it. It was his recommendation the last round that got me to see it. But maybe other Strickland films have outpaced it for him)
33. La Donna del lago (I would've thought its recent wide availability would've helped it.)
41. Ravenous (one of the more unusual tones ever found in a successful horror film)
45. The Witch in the Window (the best modern haunted house film. Check out my and zedz' write ups in this thread).
50. House of Frankenstein (same as last list and I expected no less. A childhood favourite I delight in returning to.)
I've seen 95/100, which I think is slightly better than last time.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I still love Katalin Varga but replaced it this time with In Fabric, which is more straightforwardly a horror film
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I've got to give Lisa and the Devil another chance one of these days.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Mr. Sausage, I'm curious, what other Hammers if any did you have in your list?
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
The Mummy, Frankenstein Created Woman, The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll.Rayon Vert wrote:Mr. Sausage, I'm curious, what other Hammers if any did you have in your list?
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
I really slacked on the Hammer and classic horror this project and will look to remedy that during the Wilder project which I suspect won’t carry my full investment. Thanks for posting your tops RV and Sausage, I’ll start with those (though I’ve seen a few of them)
bottled spider, Valerie barely escaped my top ten - admirable pick for the number one slot, I briefly considered doing the same at one point!
bottled spider, Valerie barely escaped my top ten - admirable pick for the number one slot, I briefly considered doing the same at one point!
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Hey, I slack on all kinds of things! There's a fair amount of films in that list I haven't seen... including The Blackcoat's Daughter. I'll make sure to catch that when I get a chance.
- Rayon Vert
- Green is the Rayest Color
- Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:52 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: The Horror List Discussion and Suggestions (Genre Project)
Good taste.Mr Sausage wrote: ↑Wed Apr 22, 2020 1:01 pmThe Mummy, Frankenstein Created Woman, The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll.Rayon Vert wrote:Mr. Sausage, I'm curious, what other Hammers if any did you have in your list?