Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Guess I should make a list, although my 2018 films seen is pathetically low (14) and honestly, not likely to increase more than a dozen, if that many.
1. Black Panther
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. BlacKklansman
4. Avengers: Infinity War
5. A Star is Born
6. The Favourite
7. Overboard*
8. Incredibles 2
9. Roma
10. Solo
*sometimes marital bliss means drunkenly enjoying the hell out of a truly stupid comedy with one's spouse, and that experience for this was and is delightful and a good memory, and the fun ways they integrated telenovela absurdities into an absurd situation were consistently charming.
1. Black Panther
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. BlacKklansman
4. Avengers: Infinity War
5. A Star is Born
6. The Favourite
7. Overboard*
8. Incredibles 2
9. Roma
10. Solo
*sometimes marital bliss means drunkenly enjoying the hell out of a truly stupid comedy with one's spouse, and that experience for this was and is delightful and a good memory, and the fun ways they integrated telenovela absurdities into an absurd situation were consistently charming.
-
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. First Reformed
2. Burning
3. The House that Jack Built
4. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans
5. Roma
6. Minding the Gap
7. Shoplifters
8. Vazante
9. Thoroughbreds
10. You Were Never Really Here
2. Burning
3. The House that Jack Built
4. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans
5. Roma
6. Minding the Gap
7. Shoplifters
8. Vazante
9. Thoroughbreds
10. You Were Never Really Here
Last edited by BrianB on Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:04 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:56 am
- Location: Sydney, Australia
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. 3 Faces
2. Phantom Thread
3. Bodied
4. Shoplifters
5. Happy As Lazzaro
6. Roma
7. Season of the Devil
8. Asako I & II
9. Leave No Trace
10. You Were Never Really Here
2. Phantom Thread
3. Bodied
4. Shoplifters
5. Happy As Lazzaro
6. Roma
7. Season of the Devil
8. Asako I & II
9. Leave No Trace
10. You Were Never Really Here
- Lost Highway
- Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:41 am
- Location: Berlin, Germany
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Hereditary
2. Roma
3. Can You Ever Forgive Me ?
4. First Reformed
5. The Little Stranger
6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
7. Upgrade
8. Suspiria
9. Leave No Trace
10. McQueen
Good: Calibre, The House That Jack Built, Cold Skin, Bumblebee, The Incredibles 2, Black Panther, Ant Man & The Wasp, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Paddington 2, Jane Fonda in Five Acts, Red Sparrow, Unfriended: The Dark Web, Annihilation, The Quake, Revenge, Mamma Mia ! Here We Go Again, I Am a Hero, Sorry to Bother You, Isle of Dogs, Mission: Impossible - Fallout, First Man, Avengers Infinity War, Support the Girls, Unsane, The Rider, Whitney,
Mixed: The Favourite, Border, A Quiet Place, Burning, The Devil’s Doorway, Venom, Deadpool 2, A Star is Born, Ready Player One, The Meg, Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Creed II, Fantastic Beasts 2, The Cured, The Strangers: Prey at Night, Adrift, Hotel Artemis, The First Purge, The Predator, Widows, Mandy, Bad Times at the El Royale, The Night Eats the World, Anna and the Apocalypse, Let the Corpses Tan, Thoroughbreds,
Bad: Searching, Aquaman, Climax, Halloween, A Simple Favor, Rampage, Pacific Rim Uprising, You Were Never Really Here, Hell Fest, Overlord, Skyscraper
Had the Netflix series Wild Wild Country been a movie, then it would have been in my top 5.
2. Roma
3. Can You Ever Forgive Me ?
4. First Reformed
5. The Little Stranger
6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
7. Upgrade
8. Suspiria
9. Leave No Trace
10. McQueen
Good: Calibre, The House That Jack Built, Cold Skin, Bumblebee, The Incredibles 2, Black Panther, Ant Man & The Wasp, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Paddington 2, Jane Fonda in Five Acts, Red Sparrow, Unfriended: The Dark Web, Annihilation, The Quake, Revenge, Mamma Mia ! Here We Go Again, I Am a Hero, Sorry to Bother You, Isle of Dogs, Mission: Impossible - Fallout, First Man, Avengers Infinity War, Support the Girls, Unsane, The Rider, Whitney,
Mixed: The Favourite, Border, A Quiet Place, Burning, The Devil’s Doorway, Venom, Deadpool 2, A Star is Born, Ready Player One, The Meg, Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Creed II, Fantastic Beasts 2, The Cured, The Strangers: Prey at Night, Adrift, Hotel Artemis, The First Purge, The Predator, Widows, Mandy, Bad Times at the El Royale, The Night Eats the World, Anna and the Apocalypse, Let the Corpses Tan, Thoroughbreds,
Bad: Searching, Aquaman, Climax, Halloween, A Simple Favor, Rampage, Pacific Rim Uprising, You Were Never Really Here, Hell Fest, Overlord, Skyscraper
Had the Netflix series Wild Wild Country been a movie, then it would have been in my top 5.
-
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 3:04 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
2. The Death of Stalin
3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
4. Isle of Dogs
5. Game Night
6. Mission: Impossible--Fallout
7.
8.
9.
10.
(Mamma Mia Here We Go Again ?)
2. The Death of Stalin
3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
4. Isle of Dogs
5. Game Night
6. Mission: Impossible--Fallout
7.
8.
9.
10.
(Mamma Mia Here We Go Again ?)
- Black Hat
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:34 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1 Madeline's Madeline
2 Minding the Gap
3 Burning
4 BlacKkKlansman
5 Wildlife
6 Diane
7 The House that Jack Built
8 Climax
9 Game Night
10 Gemini
2 Minding the Gap
3 Burning
4 BlacKkKlansman
5 Wildlife
6 Diane
7 The House that Jack Built
8 Climax
9 Game Night
10 Gemini
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
Just setting up a list for 2018, though not able to fully fill it out!
1. Mandy
2. Amanda
3. Surviving Christmas With The Relatives
4. Ready Player One
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Also seen: Free Solo
Previous lists: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
1. Mandy
2. Amanda
3. Surviving Christmas With The Relatives
4. Ready Player One
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Also seen: Free Solo
Previous lists: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
Last edited by colinr0380 on Tue May 03, 2022 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Mothravka
- Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 4:36 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
1. Long Day's Journey into Night (Bi Gan)
2. One or Two Questions (Kristina Konrad)
3. Closing Time (Nicole Vögele)
4. Djamilia (Aminatou Echard)
5. The Absence of Apricots (Daniel Asadi Faezi)
6. Inland Sea (Kazuhiro Sôda)
7. Ode to the Goose (Zhang Lu)
8. Dead Souls (Wang Bing)
9. ________ (Kyle Faulkner)
10. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
2. One or Two Questions (Kristina Konrad)
3. Closing Time (Nicole Vögele)
4. Djamilia (Aminatou Echard)
5. The Absence of Apricots (Daniel Asadi Faezi)
6. Inland Sea (Kazuhiro Sôda)
7. Ode to the Goose (Zhang Lu)
8. Dead Souls (Wang Bing)
9. ________ (Kyle Faulkner)
10. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
- Toland's Mitchell
- Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2018
(alphabetical)
BlacKkKlansman
Burning
First Reformed
Isle of Dogs
Searching
Shoplifters
Sorry to Bother You
Three Identical Strangers
Thoroughbreds
Widows
BlacKkKlansman
Burning
First Reformed
Isle of Dogs
Searching
Shoplifters
Sorry to Bother You
Three Identical Strangers
Thoroughbreds
Widows